If you need emergency support right now, you can find ways to access it on our website.

We can’t provide 1:1 or emergency support for people in a crisis. If this is what you need right now, you can find ways to access it on our website.

I need urgent help

Privacy Policy and Notice

We want everyone who uses Side by Side to feel confident and comfortable with how we look after your personal information.

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use and store your personal information. Personal information means any information that could identify you on the Side by Side site.

Mind’s full Privacy Policy can be found here.

1) Who we are

Here at Mind (National Association for Mental Health), we are committed to protecting your personal information and making every effort to ensure that your personal information is processed in a fair, open and transparent manner.

We are a "data controller" for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 2018 and the UK General Data Protection Regulation ("Data Protection Law"). This means that we are responsible for the processing of your personal information.

2) Information we collect and why we use it

Personal Information

Personal information we collect includes details such as your name, email address and IP address in order to set up and manage your account.

You should not share any personal or sensitive information on the site at any time.

We will use your personal information where we have your consent. We collect your consent when you create an account and sign up to use the site.

4) Sharing your Information

The personal information we collect about you will mainly be used by our staff (and volunteers) at Mind to manage your account and activity on the site.

We will never sell or share your personal information with organisations so that they can contact you for any marketing activities. Nor do we sell any information about your web browsing activity.

Mind may however share your information with our trusted partners and suppliers who work with us or on our behalf to deliver our services, but processing of this information is always carried out under our instruction. We make sure that they store the data securely, delete it when they no longer need it and never use it for any other purposes.

We enter into contracts with these service providers that require them to comply with Data Protection Laws and ensure that they have appropriate controls in place to secure your information.

Legal disclosure

We may disclose your information if required to do so by law (for example, to comply with applicable laws, regulations and codes of practice or in response to a valid request from a competent authority); or, in order to enforce our conditions of sale and other agreements.

5) Keeping your information safe

We take looking after your information very seriously. We've implemented appropriate physical, technical and organisational measures to protect the personal information we have under our control, both on and off-line, from improper access, use, alteration, destruction and loss.

6) How long we hold your information for

We only keep it as long as is reasonable and necessary for the relevant activity, which may be to fulfil statutory obligations. If you request that your data is deleted from the site, we will remove your personal information but may retain a small amount of anonymised data which helps us improve the site.

7) Your rights

Deactivation

If you no longer wish to keep your account open, you can click a button in the settings page of your account which will trigger a notification to us. Alternatively, you can send an email to sidebysideonline@mind.org.uk Your account will be deleted after 21 days.

You have various rights in respect of the personal information we hold about you – these are set out in more detail in our main privacy policy, here.